Democracy Monitor held the next training-workshop on Promotion of Women’s Economic Empowerment, Public Advocacy and Non-discrimination, Equality Right
The next two-day training-workshop on “Promotion of Women’s Economic Empowerment, Public Advocacy and Non-discrimination, Equality Right” was held in Baku on May 19 and 20 for youth, civil society representatives, media representatives and the private sector. The training was organized within the framework of the capacity-building program for the civil society to play a major role in strengthening the socio-economic rights of vulnerable populations with the European Union’s support and implemented by the UNDP. 26 participants, including 15 women working in social, political, private and education sectors, representing Baku, Sumgait, Aghdam, Sheki, Shamakhi, Guba, Gabala, Goychay and various regions participated in the training-workshop.
UNDP chief consultant on the project, head of Democracy Monitor Public Union Fuad Hasanov briefed about the project “Supporting Civil Society Support for Gender Equality Promotion Through Legal Framework and Women’s Empowerment in Azerbaijan” and highlighted the importance of the two important components of the project – women’s empowerment and non-discrimination, equality law and mentioned the significant role of the civil society support to promote gender equality in this regard. He talked about the not positive position of Azerbaijan in the Global Gender Gap Index and the commitments of the government, private sector, civil society, local authorities, media, and the education sector to improve the situation in Azerbaijan. He then touched upon the issues of the 2-day training and the need to meet the expectations of the trainees.
The first day of the training is devoted to women entrepreneurship. Head of Support to Economic Initiatives Public Union, PhD in economics Azer Mehtiyev worked on the topics of Empowerment of women in socio-economic sphere: Definition, Significance and Key Features; Women’s Empowerment: How to achieve this; Identification of key obstacles to socio-economic empowerment of women in Azerbaijan; Expansion of women’s socio-economic profile: current situation in Azerbaijan; What should be done to empower women in the socio-economic sphere? Preparation of proposals; Socioeconomic empowerment of women, did interactive work with participants in 6 sessions on advocacy strategy development for dealing with existing problems, and 2 group work to determine the level of knowledge gained by the participants.
The second day of the training was conducted by a lawyer at Baku State University and deputy dean on international relations, Ph.D. in law Gulnaz Alasgarova. The following topics- Right to equality; gender-based approach and non-discrimination within a wider range of human rights; direct and indirect discrimination on gender; persecution, harassment, creating reasonable accommodation; exception and acquittal were worked on during the training. Discussions were held on the decisions made by the European Court on different cases of discrimination. Group work was done by the participants in the monitoring of discrepancies.
Various group works were accomplished during the training, successful experiences were shared, and solutions to existing legal issues were discussed.