Training on “Economic empowerment of women in regions and public advocacy” was held in Mingachevir
A two-day training on “Economic empowerment of women in regions and public advocacy” was held on September 28-29 in Mingachevir Media Center for business women. 21 leaders representing the private and public sectors of Mingachevir, Ganja, Sheki, Oghuz and Yevlakh regions attended the training.
Farman Nabiyev, President of the Mingachevir Parents Association, welcomed the participants and trainers, stressing that the training was organized within the framework of the European Union support and the creation of opportunities for civil society to play a significant role in strengthening the socio-economic rights of vulnerable populations by the program supported by European Union and implemented by the United Nations Development Program. Head of the Democracy Monitor organization, chief consultant of UNDP on “Strengthening Civil Society Support to Promote Gender Equality through Legal Framework and Women’s Socioeconomic Empowerment in the Regions of Azerbaijan”, Fuad Hasanov informed the participants about the project and the first training on the project from the regions, in this case Mingachevir. Samir Aliyev, UNDP expert on women’s empowerment, spoke about the purpose and expectations of the training.