LANKARAN: Training on “Economic Empowerment of Women in the Regions and Public Advocacy”
On November 3-4, two-day training on “Economic Empowerment of Women in the Regions and Public Advocacy” was held for active women in Lankaran city. The training was organized within the framework of the European Union’s support and capacity-building program for the civil society to play a major role in strengthening the socio-economic rights of vulnerable populations. 38 women from Lankaran, Masalli, Lerik, Jalilabad, Bilasuvar and Neftchala regions participated in the training. The vast majority of the participants were students with secondary special education.
Head of the Democracy Monitor, UNDP Chief Advisor on the project Fuad Hasanov broadly informed the participants  about the project of “Strengthening Civil Society Promoting Gender Equality through Legal Framework and Women’s Socio-Economic Empowerment in the Regions of Azerbaijan”. Samir Aliyev, UN expert on women’s empowerment, spoke about the purpose and expectations of the training.
The first day of the training is dedicated to women entrepreneurship. The head of the Public Union for Economic Initiatives, Azer Mehtiyev, informed the participants about the stages of the business process, access to financial resources of women entrepreneurs and their participation in the labor market, networking, and communication and information technologies.
On the second day of the training, Abil Bayramov, head of the Center “Towards Civil Society”, focused on women’s involvement in decision-making at national and local levels. The trainer made presentations on women’s participation in the decision-making process, public advocacy and lobbying, effective advocacy strategies.
Throughout the training, various group work has been done, successful experiences have been shared, and ways of solving traditional problems have been discussed.